Launch Recite Me web accessibility software


Please find our Service Connections FAQ Below. If you have any further questions please feel free to Contact Us

What is included in my section 45 new service connection quotation?

What is included in my section 45 new service connection quotation?

South East Water will issue a quotation for the direct costs of the works. This will include all excavation, reinstatement, traffic management , connection from the main to the highway boundary and the installation of an new meter along with any third party costs as applicable.

Do South East water carry out private works for service connections?

Do South East water carry out private works for service connections?

For new connections South East Water only carry out works up to the highway boundary if you require works on the private side, please use the link to South East waters sister company Waterlink

Can you recommend a contactor to carry out the works?

Can you recommend a contactor to carry out the works?

South East water has a sister company called Waterlink, who are able to carry out works on the private side. If you wish to use a different contactor South east water would recommend an approved contactor which can be found using the WaterSafe's Approved Plumber Search. Please note you are not obliged to use any of these contactors but the pipe work laid must conform to all of the current regulations.

I am having multiple utilities installed are you able to work collaboratively with other utilities?

I am having multiple utilities installed are you able to work collaboratively with other utilities?

All quotations are produced on the assumption collobrative working will not be possible however when the connection is being programmed in our term contractor will laiise with other utilities to see if this is possible. If we are able to work collobratively this may effect the costs and we can carry out a cost review on completion of the works.

Why separate your supply?

Why separate your supply?

If you are currently on a shared supply you may experience issues with the flow and pressure on your supply this can be solved by applying for a separation of supply. These works are chargeable.

What is a trench inspection?

What is a trench inspection?

A Trench inspection is required before carrying out a connection.

Inspections can be carried out by a South East Water tech or a water safe approved ground worker or plumber, if a water safe ground worker or plumber carries out the trench inspection they are required to send in certificate of work completed to waterfittingsregs@southeastwater.co.uk

prior to us programming in a B type connection ( a connection where excavation and reinstatement is required) . With A Type connections ( connections where no excavation or reinstatement is required) the inspection is carried out the same time as the connection if the connection is undertaken by South East Water if the inspection is carry out by an approved ground worker or plumber a certificate of work is required.

Here is the link for approved ground workers and plumbers https://www.watersafe.org.uk

To pass the trench inspection the pipe has to be laid between 750mm and 1350mm, a metre of pipe called the tail is to be left at the highway boundary to help with the connection , as the pipe enters the building it needs to be ducted/insulated and there is an internal stop valve on the end of the developer’s pipework. Helpful guidance can be found at https://www.waterregsuk.co.uk

Where more than one pipe has been brought out to the boundary the pipes need identify as to which new plot they are going to supply.

All fittings need to be WRAS approved and all other services that have been laid must comply with NJUG.

Please click here for a link to the NJUG Spec.

For further information please contact our team.


Need some help with your development? Give us a call on 0333 000 0060 (lines are open Monday to Friday, 8am to 4pm)